Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,664 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.7%
Retest rate
5.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
37,001 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 41 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,572 km
Low 25%
5,402 km
Median
10,117 km
High 25%
15,319 km
Top 10%
21,885 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(1%)
Nearside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev reliability by year

How the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093%–
202195.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev?

For a typical Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 37,001 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Focus Active X Edition Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.