Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 17,904 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.9%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
9.3%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
35,714 km
Age 5
52,734 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 143 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,779 km
Low 25%
5,705 km
Median
10,073 km
High 25%
14,816 km
Top 10%
20,183 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2%)
Front Offside(1.6%)
Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo reliability by year

How the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201986.2%59,628 km
202090.9%52,734 km
202192.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo?

For a typical Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,714 km at 3 years, 52,734 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Fiesta St-Line Edition Turbo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.