Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,129 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.4%
Dangerous defect rate
3.6%
Retest rate
11%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
30,730 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.4%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.9%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev reliability by year

How the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202090.4%–
202193.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.4% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev?

For a typical Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 30,730 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Fiesta Active X Edition T Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.