Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Ecosport?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Ecosport consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 61,911 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.1%
Dangerous defect rate
2.5%
Retest rate
9.6%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
31,206 km
Age 5
45,693 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 797 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,637 km
Low 25%
4,614 km
Median
8,111 km
High 25%
13,133 km
Top 10%
18,949 km
Most common inspection failures
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.7%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.9%)
Front Offside(1.5%)
Nearside(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Ecosport reliability by year

How the Ford Ecosport performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201475%–
201577.1%–
201681.2%–
201783.5%56,256 km
201889.7%47,414 km
201991.1%45,693 km
202091.1%45,317 km
202189%–
202293.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Ecosport as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Ecosport also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Ecosport?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Ecosport reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Ecosport consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Ecosport?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.7% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Ecosport?

For a typical Ford Ecosport, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 31,206 km at 3 years, 45,693 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Ecosport before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.