Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ford Allied?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ford Allied passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,098 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.7%
Dangerous defect rate
2.8%
Retest rate
15%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
59,340 km
Age 5
72,695 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,072 km
Low 25%
5,918 km
Median
10,181 km
High 25%
16,683 km
Top 10%
37,463 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Front Offside(2.6%)
Rear Offside(2.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ford Allied reliability by year

How the Ford Allied performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201777.3%129,969 km
201881.5%91,155 km
201984.7%72,695 km
202086.9%60,433 km
202179.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ford Allied as a model. The reliability of any individual Ford Allied also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ford Allied?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Allied reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ford Allied passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ford Allied?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ford Allied?

For a typical Ford Allied, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 59,340 km at 3 years, 72,695 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ford Allied before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.