Skip to main content

How reliable is the Chevrolet Matiz?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Chevrolet Matiz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
60.7% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 8,710 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 60.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate60.7%
Dangerous defect rate
8.9%
Retest rate
34%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 31 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,541 km
Low 25%
2,622 km
Median
3,492 km
High 25%
5,224 km
Top 10%
8,980 km
Most common inspection failures
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded3.4%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.1%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(10.2%)
Front Offside(9.6%)
Rear Nearside(6.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Chevrolet Matiz reliability by year

How the Chevrolet Matiz performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200491.9%–
200553.3%–
200652.9%–
200755.4%–
200858.4%–
200960.7%–
201061.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Chevrolet Matiz as a model. The reliability of any individual Chevrolet Matiz also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Chevrolet Matiz?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chevrolet Matiz reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Chevrolet Matiz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 61%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Chevrolet Matiz?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (3.4% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.1% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Chevrolet Matiz?

For a typical Chevrolet Matiz, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Chevrolet Matiz before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.