Skip to main content

How reliable is the Chevrolet Aveo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Chevrolet Aveo fails first-time inspections more often than the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
54.3% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 7,246 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 54.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate54.3%
Dangerous defect rate
8.9%
Retest rate
36.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 22 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,579 km
Low 25%
3,421 km
Median
6,371 km
High 25%
10,024 km
Top 10%
14,559 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning6.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.5%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play4.2%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(15.7%)
Front Offside(15.4%)
Rear Offside(6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Chevrolet Aveo reliability by year

How the Chevrolet Aveo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200693.2%59,177 km
200793.7%62,991 km
200852.9%–
200954.3%–
201055.9%–
201156.9%–
201261.2%–
201362.1%–
201465.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Chevrolet Aveo as a model. The reliability of any individual Chevrolet Aveo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Chevrolet Aveo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chevrolet Aveo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Chevrolet Aveo fails first-time inspections more often than the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 54%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Chevrolet Aveo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (6.2% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.5% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (4.2% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Chevrolet Aveo?

For a typical Chevrolet Aveo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Chevrolet Aveo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.