Skip to main content

How reliable is the Chevrolet Trax?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Chevrolet Trax passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
69.7% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 2,404 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 69.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate69.7%
Dangerous defect rate
6.1%
Retest rate
31.9%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
126,346 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 20 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,399 km
Low 25%
6,596 km
Median
8,683 km
High 25%
11,501 km
Top 10%
17,430 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc5.5%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.8%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play2.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(8.2%)
Front Nearside(8.1%)
Front(2.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Chevrolet Trax reliability by year

How the Chevrolet Trax performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201369.7%–
201473.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Chevrolet Trax as a model. The reliability of any individual Chevrolet Trax also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Chevrolet Trax?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Chevrolet Trax reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Chevrolet Trax passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 70%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Chevrolet Trax?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (5.5% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.8% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (2.2% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Chevrolet Trax?

For a typical Chevrolet Trax, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 126,346 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Chevrolet Trax before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.