Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,006 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.8%
Retest rate
14.4%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
75,405 km
Age 5
114,987 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen4.9%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.5%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(4.1%)
Nearside(2.9%)
Front Offside(2.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201986.9%115,214 km
202084.4%114,987 km
202186.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 84%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.9% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.5% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s?

For a typical Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 75,405 km at 3 years, 114,987 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Vivaro 3100 Sportive S/s before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.