Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Mokka?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Mokka passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
75.3% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 103,740 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 75.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate75.3%
Dangerous defect rate
4.5%
Retest rate
26.1%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
113,467 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 988 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,070 km
Low 25%
5,476 km
Median
8,645 km
High 25%
12,431 km
Top 10%
17,162 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc4.4%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.6%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(6.7%)
Front Offside(6.4%)
Rear Offside(2.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Mokka reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Mokka performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201270.6%–
201369.6%–
201473.1%–
201575.3%–
201676.7%–
201779.9%61,570 km
201884%55,574 km
201988.5%53,387 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Mokka as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Mokka also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Mokka?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Mokka reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Mokka passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 75%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Mokka?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (4.4% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.6% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.2% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Mokka?

For a typical Vauxhall Mokka, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 113,467 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Mokka before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.