Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps, a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,848 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.2%
Dangerous defect rate
5.5%
Retest rate
18.5%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
76,071 km
Age 5
112,053 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 24 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,579 km
Low 25%
4,299 km
Median
12,774 km
High 25%
21,864 km
Top 10%
27,617 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen4.4%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.9%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(4%)
Nearside(3.4%)
Offside(2.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201981.2%101,979 km
202080.2%112,053 km
202179%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.4% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.9% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s?

For a typical Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 76,071 km at 3 years, 112,053 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Vivaro 2700 Edition S/s before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.