Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Viva?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Viva consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 32,180 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.5%
Dangerous defect rate
3.5%
Retest rate
14.9%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 256 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,090 km
Low 25%
3,902 km
Median
6,611 km
High 25%
11,439 km
Top 10%
15,922 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative1.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.1%)
Front Nearside(2.8%)
Front(1.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Viva reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Viva performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201583.9%–
201686.5%–
201789.3%43,995 km
201890.8%39,051 km
201991.9%38,970 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Viva as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Viva also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Viva?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Viva reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Viva consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Viva?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (1.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Viva?

For a typical Vauxhall Viva, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Viva before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.