Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,528 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.7%
Dangerous defect rate
3.4%
Retest rate
9.9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
43,670 km
Age 5
62,895 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 39 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,987 km
Low 25%
8,688 km
Median
14,130 km
High 25%
18,762 km
Top 10%
26,770 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Rear Nearside(1.4%)
Front Offside(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201989.8%66,728 km
202090.7%62,895 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D?

For a typical Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 43,670 km at 3 years, 62,895 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Ed Nav T D before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.