Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,176 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.3%
Dangerous defect rate
3.1%
Retest rate
9.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
35,838 km
Age 5
49,443 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 43 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,981 km
Low 25%
6,698 km
Median
10,905 km
High 25%
16,260 km
Top 10%
21,545 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Nearside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.4%51,962 km
202091.3%49,443 km
202189.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T?

For a typical Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,838 km at 3 years, 49,443 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Grandland X Business Ed Nav T before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.