Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Crossland Se?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Crossland Se consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,024 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.9%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
9.7%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
47,795 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 56 vehicles
Bottom 10%
7,111 km
Low 25%
9,964 km
Median
13,477 km
High 25%
20,532 km
Top 10%
24,374 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.2%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn1.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.8%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.6%)
Front(2.3%)
Rear Nearside(2.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Crossland Se reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Crossland Se performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202189.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Crossland Se as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Crossland Se also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Crossland Se?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Crossland Se reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Crossland Se consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Crossland Se?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.2% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (1.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Crossland Se?

For a typical Vauxhall Crossland Se, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 47,795 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Crossland Se before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.