Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre seriously damaged, a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,884 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.6%
Dangerous defect rate
3.2%
Retest rate
14.9%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
40,681 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 174 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,635 km
Low 25%
5,655 km
Median
9,258 km
High 25%
15,720 km
Top 10%
25,520 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen7.5%
A tyre seriously damaged2.3%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED2.1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.1%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5.4%)
Front Offside(4.4%)
Nearside(3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202184.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (7.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (2.3% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (2.1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.1% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s?

For a typical Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 40,681 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Combo Life Se Turbo D S/s before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.