Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Antara?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Antara passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
67% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 17,268 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 67%.

First-time inspection pass rate67%
Dangerous defect rate
8.4%
Retest rate
32.4%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
128,562 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 136 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,100 km
Low 25%
5,496 km
Median
8,927 km
High 25%
13,439 km
Top 10%
18,163 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning5.6%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4%
A reversing lamp inoperative2.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(9.2%)
Front Nearside(9.1%)
Rear Offside(5.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Antara reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Antara performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200759.2%–
200859.9%–
200962.1%–
201060.1%–
201161.4%–
201264.2%–
201367%–
201468.8%–
201570.2%–
201671.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Antara as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Antara also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Antara?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Antara reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Antara passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 67%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Antara?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.6% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.7% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4% of inspections); A reversing lamp inoperative (2.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Antara?

For a typical Vauxhall Antara, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 128,562 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Antara before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.