Skip to main content

How reliable is the Vauxhall Agila?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Vauxhall Agila passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
61.8% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 13,282 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 61.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate61.8%
Dangerous defect rate
6.6%
Retest rate
35.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,113 km
Low 25%
3,981 km
Median
6,507 km
High 25%
10,205 km
Top 10%
13,400 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.2%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded2.9%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake2.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.2%)
Front Nearside(9.8%)
Rear Offside(6.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Vauxhall Agila reliability by year

How the Vauxhall Agila performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200067%–
200164.4%–
200265.1%–
200366%–
200468%–
200568.3%–
200668.7%–
200769.9%–
200859.6%–
200961.8%–
201065.5%–
201167%–
201273.4%–
201376.5%–
201479.3%–
201585.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Vauxhall Agila as a model. The reliability of any individual Vauxhall Agila also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Vauxhall Agila?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Vauxhall Agila reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Vauxhall Agila passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 62%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Vauxhall Agila?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.2% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (2.9% of inspections); Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (2.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Vauxhall Agila?

For a typical Vauxhall Agila, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Vauxhall Agila before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.