Skip to main content

How reliable is the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
96.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,710 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 96.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate96.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.5%
Retest rate
3.8%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
30,595 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 71 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,544 km
Low 25%
5,704 km
Median
8,021 km
High 25%
12,517 km
Top 10%
15,834 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.6%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.9%)
Front Nearside(1.8%)
Rear Nearside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt reliability by year

How the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093.2%–
202196.2%–
202298.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt as a model. The reliability of any individual Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 96%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.6% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt?

For a typical Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 30,595 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Toyota Yaris Dynamic Hev Cvt before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.