Skip to main content

How reliable is the Toyota Corolla?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Toyota Corolla consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 38,062 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
6.8%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
98,352 km
Age 5
90,514 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 1,303 vehicles
Bottom 10%
8,544 km
Low 25%
16,514 km
Median
37,593 km
High 25%
57,986 km
Top 10%
73,638 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.7%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.5%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.6%)
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Offside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Toyota Corolla reliability by year

How the Toyota Corolla performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198593.1%–
198695.1%–
198774.6%–
198979%–
199075.8%–
199189.3%–
199279.8%–
199373.4%–
199472.3%–
199561.8%–
199690.9%–
199769.2%–
199865.8%–
199968.1%–
200070.9%–
200170.8%–
200268.9%–
200366.4%–
200466.6%–
200570.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Toyota Corolla as a model. The reliability of any individual Toyota Corolla also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Toyota Corolla?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Toyota Corolla reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Toyota Corolla consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Toyota Corolla?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.7% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.5% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Toyota Corolla?

For a typical Toyota Corolla, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 98,352 km at 3 years, 90,514 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Toyota Corolla before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.