Skip to main content

How reliable is the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,022 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.6%
Dangerous defect rate
2.1%
Retest rate
8.5%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
62,171 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3%
A tyre seriously damaged1.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.3%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Front Offside(2.6%)
Rear Offside(1.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb reliability by year

How the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202078%–
202190.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb as a model. The reliability of any individual Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.3% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb?

For a typical Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 62,171 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Toyota Hilux Invincible X D-4d4wd Dcb before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.