Skip to main content

How reliable is the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
97% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,479 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 97%.

First-time inspection pass rate97%
Dangerous defect rate
1%
Retest rate
3.1%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
36,354 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 39 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,161 km
Low 25%
5,727 km
Median
9,729 km
High 25%
15,287 km
Top 10%
19,615 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.6%)
Front Offside(2.5%)
Offside(0.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev reliability by year

How the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202096.8%–
202197%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 97%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev?

For a typical Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 36,354 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Suzuki Vitara Sz5 Boosterjet Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.