Skip to main content

How reliable is the Suzuki Alto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Suzuki Alto passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 29,585 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.1%
Dangerous defect rate
5.3%
Retest rate
20.1%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
82,610 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 189 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,302 km
Low 25%
3,834 km
Median
6,230 km
High 25%
9,914 km
Top 10%
14,289 km
Most common inspection failures
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.6%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5%)
Front Offside(4.9%)
Rear Nearside(2.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Suzuki Alto reliability by year

How the Suzuki Alto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199685.1%–
199780.6%–
199886.2%–
200286.9%–
200352.2%–
200455.5%–
200556.5%–
200655.9%–
200971%–
201071.9%–
201174.7%–
201275.1%–
201377.5%–
201480.1%–
201581.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Suzuki Alto as a model. The reliability of any individual Suzuki Alto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Suzuki Alto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Suzuki Alto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Suzuki Alto passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Suzuki Alto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.6% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Suzuki Alto?

For a typical Suzuki Alto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 82,610 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Suzuki Alto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.