Skip to main content

How reliable is the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 10,650 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.6%
Dangerous defect rate
1.3%
Retest rate
6.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
31,291 km
Age 5
45,940 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 89 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,405 km
Low 25%
4,282 km
Median
7,625 km
High 25%
12,045 km
Top 10%
15,128 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Front Offside(1.3%)
Nearside(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs reliability by year

How the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202094.6%45,940 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs as a model. The reliability of any individual Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs?

For a typical Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 31,291 km at 3 years, 45,940 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Suzuki Swift Sz-T Dualjet Shvs before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.