Skip to main content

How reliable is the Suzuki Splash?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Suzuki Splash passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
72.6% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 8,612 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 72.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate72.6%
Dangerous defect rate
5.1%
Retest rate
27%
Typical mileage by age2012 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
90,669 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 60 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,417 km
Low 25%
2,757 km
Median
6,872 km
High 25%
12,071 km
Top 10%
19,599 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.6%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded2.3%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(6.9%)
Front Nearside(6.6%)
Rear Offside(4.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Suzuki Splash reliability by year

How the Suzuki Splash performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200858%–
200961.2%–
201063.5%–
201164.5%–
201272.6%–
201375.9%–
201478.5%–
201579.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Suzuki Splash as a model. The reliability of any individual Suzuki Splash also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Suzuki Splash?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Suzuki Splash reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Suzuki Splash passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 73%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Suzuki Splash?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.6% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (2.3% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Suzuki Splash?

For a typical Suzuki Splash, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 90,669 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Suzuki Splash before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.