Skip to main content

How reliable is the Suzuki Ignis?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Suzuki Ignis consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 14,464 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.1%
Dangerous defect rate
2.8%
Retest rate
15%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
45,904 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 144 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,895 km
Low 25%
3,255 km
Median
5,760 km
High 25%
10,070 km
Top 10%
13,894 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.9%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.1%)
Front Nearside(3.6%)
Rear Offside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Suzuki Ignis reliability by year

How the Suzuki Ignis performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200055%–
200163.6%–
200263.5%–
200361.2%–
200463.6%–
200561.8%–
200663.3%–
200764.7%–
200895.1%51,624 km
200993.9%–
201683%–
201785.1%45,904 km
201889.4%42,034 km
201991.2%41,785 km
202095.5%22,927 km
202199.2%38,421 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Suzuki Ignis as a model. The reliability of any individual Suzuki Ignis also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Suzuki Ignis?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Suzuki Ignis reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Suzuki Ignis consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Suzuki Ignis?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.9% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Suzuki Ignis?

For a typical Suzuki Ignis, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 45,904 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Suzuki Ignis before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.