Skip to main content

How reliable is the Subaru Xv?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Subaru Xv consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,703 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.9%
Retest rate
6.8%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
55,719 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 29 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,471 km
Low 25%
5,265 km
Median
8,978 km
High 25%
14,482 km
Top 10%
17,386 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.6%)
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Subaru Xv reliability by year

How the Subaru Xv performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201273.7%–
201377.7%–
201478.5%–
201584.3%–
201684.1%–
201785.9%70,524 km
201892.2%55,719 km
201992.3%54,092 km
202093.8%–
202192.6%–
202297.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Subaru Xv as a model. The reliability of any individual Subaru Xv also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Subaru Xv?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Subaru Xv reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Subaru Xv consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Subaru Xv?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Subaru Xv?

For a typical Subaru Xv, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 55,719 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Subaru Xv before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.