Skip to main content

How reliable is the Subaru Forester?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Subaru Forester passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
81.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,907 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 81.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate81.5%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
19.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 27 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,058 km
Low 25%
8,509 km
Median
14,498 km
High 25%
16,940 km
Top 10%
22,187 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.7%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(3.2%)
Rear Offside(3.2%)
Front Nearside(3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Subaru Forester reliability by year

How the Subaru Forester performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199790.2%–
199892%–
199972%–
200065.7%–
200164.2%–
200270.2%–
200367.2%–
200469.1%–
200568.3%–
200668.7%–
200770%–
200872.4%–
200965.9%–
201067.9%–
201173.8%–
201272.3%–
201373.5%–
201476.7%–
201579%–
201681.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Subaru Forester as a model. The reliability of any individual Subaru Forester also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Subaru Forester?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Subaru Forester reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Subaru Forester passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 82%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Subaru Forester?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.7% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Subaru Forester?

For a typical Subaru Forester, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Subaru Forester before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.