Skip to main content

How reliable is the Ssangyong Musso?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Ssangyong Musso passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are parking brake inoperative on one side, parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
70.7% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 1,507 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 70.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate70.7%
Dangerous defect rate
8.3%
Retest rate
28.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
72,254 km
Age 5
90,588 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Parking brake inoperative on one side3.9%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement3.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2.9%
Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value2.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(4.4%)
Front Offside(4.3%)
Front Nearside(4.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Ssangyong Musso reliability by year

How the Ssangyong Musso performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199688.3%–
199782.6%–
199882.5%–
201660.5%–
201766.1%103,334 km
201866.1%82,435 km
201970.7%90,588 km
202077.7%85,279 km
202171.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Ssangyong Musso as a model. The reliability of any individual Ssangyong Musso also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Ssangyong Musso?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ssangyong Musso reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Ssangyong Musso passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 71%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Ssangyong Musso?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Parking brake inoperative on one side (3.9% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (3.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2.9% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (2.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Ssangyong Musso?

For a typical Ssangyong Musso, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 72,254 km at 3 years, 90,588 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Ssangyong Musso before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.