Skip to main content

How reliable is the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,558 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.2%
Dangerous defect rate
3.5%
Retest rate
9.9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
30,893 km
Age 5
52,512 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 24 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,070 km
Low 25%
4,402 km
Median
9,993 km
High 25%
12,255 km
Top 10%
22,001 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.4%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured0.6%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(1.5%)
Rear(1.3%)
Front Offside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A reliability by year

How the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.2%51,790 km
202091.2%52,512 km
202192%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.4% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); Brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured (0.6% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A?

For a typical Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 30,893 km at 3 years, 52,512 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Skoda Kamiq Se Tsi S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.