Skip to main content

How reliable is the Skoda Superb?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Skoda Superb consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 40,107 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.6%
Dangerous defect rate
7.6%
Retest rate
29.8%
Typical mileage by age2010 cohort
Age 3
104,953 km
Age 5
167,928 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 28 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,395 km
Low 25%
10,072 km
Median
12,746 km
High 25%
20,632 km
Top 10%
29,391 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.9%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(7.3%)
Front Offside(5.9%)
Rear Nearside(4.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Skoda Superb reliability by year

How the Skoda Superb performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200192.5%–
200292.1%–
200392.3%154,181 km
200493.4%143,237 km
200593.6%139,955 km
200693.5%182,834 km
200793.9%163,091 km
200895.1%164,746 km
200995.6%153,337 km
201095.6%167,928 km
201195.7%176,192 km
201272.8%–
201376%–
201476.2%–
201579.1%–
201685.1%–
201786.2%116,577 km
201887.5%103,799 km
201986.9%103,409 km
202088.7%113,689 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Skoda Superb as a model. The reliability of any individual Skoda Superb also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Skoda Superb?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Skoda Superb reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Skoda Superb consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 96%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Skoda Superb?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.1% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.9% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Skoda Superb?

For a typical Skoda Superb, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 104,953 km at 3 years, 167,928 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Skoda Superb before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.