Skip to main content

How reliable is the Seat Tarraco?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Seat Tarraco consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, an srs malfunction indicator lamp (mil) indicates a system malfunction, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 11,021 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.6%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
12.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
46,034 km
Age 5
71,318 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 108 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,950 km
Low 25%
8,567 km
Median
14,586 km
High 25%
18,543 km
Top 10%
24,206 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.3%)
Front Offside(1.9%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Seat Tarraco reliability by year

How the Seat Tarraco performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201987.6%71,318 km
202088.9%68,568 km
202190.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Seat Tarraco as a model. The reliability of any individual Seat Tarraco also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Seat Tarraco?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Seat Tarraco reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Seat Tarraco consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 88%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Seat Tarraco?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Seat Tarraco?

For a typical Seat Tarraco, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 46,034 km at 3 years, 71,318 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Seat Tarraco before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.