Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Zoe?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Zoe passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
79.2% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 5,749 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 79.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate79.2%
Dangerous defect rate
5.5%
Retest rate
22.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
34,966 km
Age 5
45,400 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 56 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,557 km
Low 25%
2,889 km
Median
5,750 km
High 25%
10,726 km
Top 10%
14,225 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.3%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(5.8%)
Front Nearside(4.9%)
Rear Offside(2.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Zoe reliability by year

How the Renault Zoe performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201365.3%–
201465.3%–
201569.1%–
201670.8%–
201771.2%61,219 km
201872.7%52,244 km
201979.2%45,400 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Zoe as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Zoe also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Zoe?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Zoe reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Zoe passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Zoe?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.3% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Zoe?

For a typical Renault Zoe, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,966 km at 3 years, 45,400 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Zoe before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.