Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Trafic?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Trafic passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
68.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 30,369 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 68.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate68.4%
Dangerous defect rate
6.4%
Retest rate
32.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 276 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,572 km
Low 25%
8,148 km
Median
14,519 km
High 25%
24,729 km
Top 10%
40,200 km
Most common inspection failures
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play7.3%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage2.5%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(9.5%)
Front Offside(8.9%)
Rear Nearside(3.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Trafic reliability by year

How the Renault Trafic performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
198559.7%–
198669%–
198760.3%–
198851.5%–
198961.8%–
199055.4%–
199147.9%–
199256.2%–
199355.1%–
199457.3%–
199562.2%–
199664.7%–
199760.6%–
199866.9%–
200161.6%–
200288.9%–
200356.1%–
200454.5%–
200556.2%–
200655.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Trafic as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Trafic also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Trafic?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Trafic reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Trafic passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 68%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Trafic?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (7.3% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (2.5% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Trafic?

For a typical Renault Trafic, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Trafic before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.