Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Scenic?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Scenic passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
60.3% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 15,493 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 60.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate60.3%
Dangerous defect rate
7.9%
Retest rate
37%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 86 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,570 km
Low 25%
5,823 km
Median
8,204 km
High 25%
11,519 km
Top 10%
20,608 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened5.4%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play4.4%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.8%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.6%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.4%)
Front Nearside(10.2%)
Rear Offside(6.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Scenic reliability by year

How the Renault Scenic performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199785%–
199889.2%–
199989.3%–
200089.2%–
200163.5%–
200261.1%–
200360.1%–
200457.5%–
200554.9%–
200657.1%–
200757.2%–
200856.8%–
200960.4%–
201060.3%–
201161.5%–
201263.2%–
201363.5%–
201465%–
201573.1%–
201679%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Scenic as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Scenic also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Scenic?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Scenic reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Scenic passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 60%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Scenic?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.4% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (4.4% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.8% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.6% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Scenic?

For a typical Renault Scenic, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Scenic before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.