Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Clio Iconic Sce?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Clio Iconic Sce consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,156 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.2%
Dangerous defect rate
4.5%
Retest rate
14.6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
28,738 km
Age 5
45,966 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 20 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,151 km
Low 25%
3,589 km
Median
6,949 km
High 25%
9,235 km
Top 10%
15,151 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen4.9%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.7%)
Front Nearside(3.7%)
Front(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Clio Iconic Sce reliability by year

How the Renault Clio Iconic Sce performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202086.2%45,966 km
202191.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Clio Iconic Sce as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Clio Iconic Sce also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Clio Iconic Sce?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Clio Iconic Sce reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Clio Iconic Sce consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Clio Iconic Sce?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.9% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.2% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Clio Iconic Sce?

For a typical Renault Clio Iconic Sce, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 28,738 km at 3 years, 45,966 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Clio Iconic Sce before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.