Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,159 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.8%
Dangerous defect rate
4.4%
Retest rate
14.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
66,311 km
Age 5
90,203 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.9%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.5%)
Front Offside(2.8%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci reliability by year

How the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202084.8%90,203 km
202182.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.9% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci?

For a typical Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 66,311 km at 3 years, 90,203 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Clio Iconic Blue Dci before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.