Skip to main content

How reliable is the Renault Captur S Edition Tce?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Renault Captur S Edition Tce consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,502 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.9%
Dangerous defect rate
1.3%
Retest rate
7.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
34,484 km
Age 5
45,781 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 35 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,706 km
Low 25%
6,596 km
Median
9,810 km
High 25%
11,740 km
Top 10%
22,077 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.1%)
Front Nearside(0.9%)
Front(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Renault Captur S Edition Tce reliability by year

How the Renault Captur S Edition Tce performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.9%45,781 km
202194.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Renault Captur S Edition Tce as a model. The reliability of any individual Renault Captur S Edition Tce also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Renault Captur S Edition Tce?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Renault Captur S Edition Tce reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Renault Captur S Edition Tce consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Renault Captur S Edition Tce?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Renault Captur S Edition Tce?

For a typical Renault Captur S Edition Tce, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,484 km at 3 years, 45,781 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Renault Captur S Edition Tce before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.