Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot Rcz?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot Rcz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
69.6% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 6,678 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 69.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate69.6%
Dangerous defect rate
5.2%
Retest rate
30.3%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 43 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,125 km
Low 25%
4,195 km
Median
6,631 km
High 25%
10,247 km
Top 10%
13,878 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened5%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.4%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.9%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction1.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(8.3%)
Front Offside(7.9%)
Nearside(3.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot Rcz reliability by year

How the Peugeot Rcz performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201069.6%–
201169.6%–
201272.1%–
201373.9%–
201478.6%–
201582.3%–
201685.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot Rcz as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot Rcz also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot Rcz?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot Rcz reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot Rcz passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 70%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot Rcz?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.4% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.9% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (1.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot Rcz?

For a typical Peugeot Rcz, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot Rcz before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.