Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot 3008?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot 3008 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 48,103 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.1%
Dangerous defect rate
4.3%
Retest rate
15.1%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
68,383 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 618 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,735 km
Low 25%
7,573 km
Median
11,227 km
High 25%
16,151 km
Top 10%
22,358 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.8%)
Front Nearside(2.7%)
Rear Nearside(1.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot 3008 reliability by year

How the Peugeot 3008 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200954.5%–
201058.8%–
201163.1%–
201265.8%–
201365.2%–
201470.4%–
201574.6%–
201674.5%–
201782.5%74,609 km
201886.1%68,383 km
201988.7%67,669 km
202090.9%60,266 km
202193%–
202294.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot 3008 as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot 3008 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot 3008?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot 3008 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot 3008 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot 3008?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.6% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.1% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot 3008?

For a typical Peugeot 3008, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 68,383 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot 3008 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.