Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
97.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,403 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 97.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate97.3%
Dangerous defect rate
0.4%
Retest rate
3%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
41,247 km
Age 5
62,507 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 76 vehicles
Bottom 10%
7,609 km
Low 25%
9,263 km
Median
13,051 km
High 25%
19,619 km
Top 10%
28,935 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.8%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(0.6%)
Front Offside(0.5%)
Rear Offside(0.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi reliability by year

How the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201997.8%66,713 km
202097.3%62,507 km
202196.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 97%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.8% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi?

For a typical Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 41,247 km at 3 years, 62,507 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot Expert S L1 Bluehdi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.