Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot Elddis?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot Elddis consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, an obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,518 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.7%
Dangerous defect rate
0.4%
Retest rate
7.6%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
11,662 km
Age 5
20,619 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen3.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.3%
An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Offside(2.3%)
Front Offside(1.6%)
Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot Elddis reliability by year

How the Peugeot Elddis performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201492.4%–
201589.1%–
201694.5%–
201792.9%19,907 km
201895.1%21,217 km
201994.7%20,619 km
202094.4%15,502 km
202196.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot Elddis as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot Elddis also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot Elddis?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot Elddis reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot Elddis consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot Elddis?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.3% of inspections); An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot Elddis?

For a typical Peugeot Elddis, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 11,662 km at 3 years, 20,619 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot Elddis before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.