Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,124 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.3%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
10.3%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
46,202 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 33 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,454 km
Low 25%
6,217 km
Median
11,182 km
High 25%
15,015 km
Top 10%
17,989 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.8%
A tyre seriously damaged2.3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.1%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen1.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.8%)
Rear Nearside(2.6%)
Front Offside(2.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto reliability by year

How the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202190.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (2.3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.1% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (1.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto?

For a typical Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 46,202 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot 3008 Gt Premium S/s Phev Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.