Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot 206?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot 206 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
61.7% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 25,169 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 61.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate61.7%
Dangerous defect rate
7.1%
Retest rate
32.4%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,513 km
Low 25%
2,146 km
Median
4,270 km
High 25%
7,617 km
Top 10%
13,165 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.5%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(11.2%)
Front Nearside(10.7%)
Nearside(5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot 206 reliability by year

How the Peugeot 206 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199787.7%–
199889%–
199989.6%–
200090%–
200190.5%–
200258.7%–
200358.9%–
200461.7%–
200562.2%–
200662.1%–
200765.1%–
200861.7%–
200963.6%–
201093.7%52,489 km
201195.2%68,420 km
201294.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot 206 as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot 206 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot 206?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot 206 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot 206 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 62%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot 206?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot 206?

For a typical Peugeot 206, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot 206 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.