Skip to main content

How reliable is the Peugeot 108?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Peugeot 108 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
83.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 43,094 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 83.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate83.3%
Dangerous defect rate
5.1%
Retest rate
17.6%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
84,504 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 362 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,091 km
Low 25%
3,472 km
Median
6,191 km
High 25%
10,001 km
Top 10%
15,272 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake0.9%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3%)
Front Offside(2.9%)
Front(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Peugeot 108 reliability by year

How the Peugeot 108 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201481.3%–
201583.3%–
201686%–
201787.5%45,127 km
201889%39,927 km
201991.4%37,526 km
202093.1%39,848 km
202194.8%–
202296.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Peugeot 108 as a model. The reliability of any individual Peugeot 108 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Peugeot 108?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Peugeot 108 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Peugeot 108 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 83%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Peugeot 108?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1% of inspections); Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (0.9% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Peugeot 108?

For a typical Peugeot 108, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 84,504 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Peugeot 108 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.