Skip to main content

How reliable is the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Maserati Levante D V6 Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,278 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.8%
Retest rate
7.4%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
77,297 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 27 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,556 km
Low 25%
5,979 km
Median
10,642 km
High 25%
13,680 km
Top 10%
15,776 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.3%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.4%)
Rear Nearside(1.4%)
Front Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Maserati Levante D V6 Auto reliability by year

How the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201687.4%–
201791.4%77,297 km
201889.6%68,915 km
201991.6%71,097 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Maserati Levante D V6 Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Maserati Levante D V6 Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Maserati Levante D V6 Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.3% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Maserati Levante D V6 Auto?

For a typical Maserati Levante D V6 Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 77,297 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Maserati Levante D V6 Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Other Maserati models

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.