Skip to main content

How reliable is the Maserati Ghibli?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Maserati Ghibli consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged, engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,622 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.1%
Dangerous defect rate
3.8%
Retest rate
13.9%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 24 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,937 km
Low 25%
7,198 km
Median
9,931 km
High 25%
16,960 km
Top 10%
18,836 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.1%)
Front Nearside(2%)
Rear Offside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Maserati Ghibli reliability by year

How the Maserati Ghibli performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201488%–
201586.9%–
201687.1%–
201788.1%62,976 km
201888.1%60,715 km
201991.1%61,265 km
202082.5%65,354 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Maserati Ghibli as a model. The reliability of any individual Maserati Ghibli also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Maserati Ghibli?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Maserati Ghibli reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Maserati Ghibli consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Maserati Ghibli?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Maserati Ghibli?

For a typical Maserati Ghibli, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Maserati Ghibli before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Other Maserati models

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.