Skip to main content

How reliable is the Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
84.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,184 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 84.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate84.3%
Dangerous defect rate
3.9%
Retest rate
15.6%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
141,721 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 26 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,348 km
Low 25%
6,374 km
Median
11,896 km
High 25%
16,331 km
Top 10%
22,116 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.2%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc0.9%
Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value0.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
Parking brake inoperative on one side0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.3%)
Offside(2%)
Front Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Jeep Grand Cherokee reliability by year

How the Jeep Grand Cherokee performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199286.5%–
199387.1%–
199484.4%–
199588.3%–
199688%–
199791.7%–
199890.5%–
199989.3%–
200088.9%–
200193.3%–
200289.4%–
200390.1%–
200491.1%111,158 km
200589.7%105,381 km
201382.4%–
201484.3%–
201585.2%–
201686.7%–
201789.5%83,616 km
201890.7%70,212 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Jeep Grand Cherokee as a model. The reliability of any individual Jeep Grand Cherokee also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Jeep Grand Cherokee reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Jeep Grand Cherokee passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 84%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Jeep Grand Cherokee?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.2% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (0.9% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency less than 50% of the required value (0.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); Parking brake inoperative on one side (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Jeep Grand Cherokee?

For a typical Jeep Grand Cherokee, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 141,721 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Jeep Grand Cherokee before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.