Skip to main content

How reliable is the Jeep Cherokee?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Jeep Cherokee passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
79.6% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 5,339 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 79.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate79.6%
Dangerous defect rate
4.9%
Retest rate
18.8%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
129,721 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 41 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,696 km
Low 25%
5,113 km
Median
8,602 km
High 25%
13,140 km
Top 10%
17,345 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.8%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.4%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4%)
Front Nearside(3.3%)
Rear Offside(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Jeep Cherokee reliability by year

How the Jeep Cherokee performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199286.4%–
199390.7%–
199489.8%–
199591.8%–
199691.1%–
199792.2%–
199886.9%–
199987.8%–
200290.5%–
200390.8%–
200469%–
201475.7%–
201579.6%–
201684.3%–
201784.7%70,959 km
201886.9%64,830 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Jeep Cherokee as a model. The reliability of any individual Jeep Cherokee also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Jeep Cherokee?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Jeep Cherokee reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Jeep Cherokee passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Jeep Cherokee?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.8% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.4% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Jeep Cherokee?

For a typical Jeep Cherokee, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 129,721 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Jeep Cherokee before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.