Skip to main content

How reliable is the Jaguar X-Type?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Jaguar X-Type passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired, the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
66% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 12,497 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 66%.

First-time inspection pass rate66%
Dangerous defect rate
7.3%
Retest rate
28.5%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 60 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,024 km
Low 25%
3,683 km
Median
7,842 km
High 25%
9,823 km
Top 10%
15,040 km
Most common inspection failures
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired4%
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired2.3%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.9%
A suspension component excessively damaged or corroded1.6%
Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is seriously reduced1.6%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(7.8%)
Rear Nearside(7.2%)
Front Offside(7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Jaguar X-Type reliability by year

How the Jaguar X-Type performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200165.4%–
200262.1%–
200365.4%–
200461.7%–
200561%–
200662.8%–
200763.3%–
200866%–
200967.4%–
201071.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Jaguar X-Type as a model. The reliability of any individual Jaguar X-Type also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Jaguar X-Type?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Jaguar X-Type reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Jaguar X-Type passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 66%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Jaguar X-Type?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (4% of inspections); The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (2.3% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.9% of inspections); A suspension component excessively damaged or corroded (1.6% of inspections); Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is seriously reduced (1.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Jaguar X-Type?

For a typical Jaguar X-Type, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Jaguar X-Type before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.